Privacy

Energy Watch

Privacy Statement

Personal Data Protection Policy

At Tenaga Nasional Berhad (Company No. 200866-W), and our subsidiaries, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”). This Policy explains:

  • the type of personal data we collect and how we collect it

  • how we use your personal data

  • the parties that we disclose the personal data to; and

  • the choices we offer, including how to access and update your personal data.

Collection of Personal Data

You may choose to provide personal information (for example your name, address, telephone number and email address) on this or other TNB websites, however not providing this may result in reduced functionality. TNB’s usage of this information will be consistent with this Policy or the policy associated with the applicable TNB site.

Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies

For general web browsing although no personal data is revealed to us, certain technical and statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider such as cookies, your IP address, the time, date and duration of your visit. If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such personal data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their personal data for the purposes as listed below. 

Use of Personal Information

We may use the personal information collected about you for the following purposes:

  • Provide, administer and communicate with you about products, services, events, surveys and promotions by TNB or our affiliates (including by sending you marketing communications);
  • Process, evaluate and respond to your requests, inquiries and applications; Create, administer and communicate with you about your account (including any purchases and payments); Provide investor services; Verify your identity to ensure security for the other purposes listed here; Evaluate your interest in employment and contact you regarding possible employment; Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; performing market research; determining and managing the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing; analyzing our products, services and websites; administering our websites; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities); Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure and quality; Conduct investigations and comply and enforce applicable legal requirements or, industry standards and our policies and terms, such as this and other TNB sites’ terms of use; and Ensure the safety of TNB network services, information resources and employees.

We also may use personal information for other additional purposes. We will identify these additional purposes at the time of collection.

How Long We Will Keep Your Personal Data

We will retain your personal data in compliance with this Policy and/or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with TNB or its subsidiaries for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect the interests of TNB or its subsidiaries and/or its customers  as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law and/or where required by TNB’s or its subsidiaries’ s relevant policies.

How We Protect and Safeguard Your Personal Data

At TNB, our goal is to protect your personal information submitted to us through our sites. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on this and other TNB websites. We also employ reasonable technologies to help keep the personal information you provide on this site secure.

Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside Malaysia

Any personal data, which you volunteer to us, will be treated with the highest standards of security strictly in accordance with the PDPA 2010. It may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data outside Malaysia if any of our service providers or business partners are involved in providing part of a services are located in countries outside Malaysia. You consent to us transferring your personal data outside Malaysia in these instances. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any such service providers or business partners are contractually bound not to use your personal data for any reason other than to provide the services they are contracted by us to provide and to adequately safeguard your personal data.

Your Consent

By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that personal data as set out in this Policy. If we change our Policy, we will publish the amended version on this page. But you can email or write to us to ask for a copy. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Your Consent

TNB or its subsidiaries is committed to protecting your personal data. If you have questions or comments about TNB’s administration of personal data relating to electricity supply, please contact us at tnb.energywatch@gmail.com.